Inner Header
HOME > Resources> Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  March 30, 2016

KVH Industries, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “KVH,” “we,” “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  We want to share with you how we treat personal information about you that we receive in connection with this website or any other of our KVH websites (the “Website”), including without limitation, (the “Crewtoo Site”), (the “myKVH Site”), (the “TRAININGLink Site”), and (the “Videotel Training Site”).

Also, please bear in mind that use of this Website is governed by the Terms of Use posted on the Website.  You must read the Terms of Use before using this Website and use of this Website is conditioned upon your agreement to the Terms of Use.

As noted in those Terms of Use, we operate internationally, and as the servers which host this Website are located in different parts of the world, when you use this Website your data will be transferred internationally to different parts of the world.  This means that your data may be transferred to a jurisdiction that does not necessarily offer the same degree of legal protection as the jurisdiction from which you are accessing our Website, particularly if you are making transfers to destinations outside of the European Union.  KVH is headquartered in the United States and many of its IT servers are located there.  Therefore your personal data may be held in the United States.  In using this Website, you agree that such international transfers will take place. 

This Privacy Policy contains general statements about Privacy, and we hope that many of its provisions will be familiar to you as well as special provisions concerning specific Websites, and these terms may be less familiar to you.  We encourage you to review the complete Privacy Policy with particular care. 

Children’s Information and US COPPA
We do not knowingly collect personal information on children.  The content of our website and the products and services available are not intended for, or directed to, children.   If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access this Website or any of our other websites at any time or in any manner.

General Privacy Statement

Information We Collect
In general, you can visit our Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.  However, you should be aware that sections of this Website (including restricted portions of this Website) that allow for the submission of personal information (referred to for convenience as “Registration Pages”) contain a function for collecting various pieces of your personal information including your name, address, email address, phone number(s), credit card or account information , company, industry, information about your interests in and use of various products, programs, and services, and any other information that you decide to provide us with.  This can also include photographs of yourself.  We only collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us for such purposes as registering for the use of certain services or for using restricted portions of this Website or other subscription websites operated by KVH, completion of surveys, submitting applications for employment, product or service purchases, or requests for information, products, or services.  For your information, through certain technologies employed by this Website we also collect non-personally identifiable information about you.  For more details about this type of data collection, please refer to the section below on cookies.

To protect your security and privacy, we require that you (as opposed to a third party on your behalf) enter the personal information that we collect and that the information be current, although KVH disclaims any legal duty to verify the accuracy of any personal data that you provide to KVH.  You are free to access the personal information we have on file by contacting our Customer Service department by email at  In addition, at any time you can request that we modify or delete your personal information by sending an email to us at with the words “UPDATE MY INFORMATION” in the subject line.  Please be aware that to protect your security and privacy KVH may take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to making changes to your personal information. 

If your personal information is commingled with the personal information of other individuals, you must ensure that you have permission from these individuals before providing it to us.

How We Use the Information We Collect and Whom We Share It With
Unless otherwise specified herein, KVH reserves the right to compile, save, use within the scope of our activities, and analyze any and all data about you (contact and personal data, use history, etc.) that we collect from you through the Website.  We use the personal information about you that you provide to us for our internal purposes such as responding to your requests for information or materials, contacting you, assessing your application for a position with KVH or an entity related to KVH, conducting internal analyses such as surveys and market research, processing and completing orders, processing your payment, administering your account, and administering and developing our business relationship with you or the company you represent.  We also use your personal information to communicate with you, such as, for example, to provide you with administrative communications regarding your account, newsletters, press releases, or information relating to products, offers, or programs that may be of interest to you.

KVH has a general policy of not disclosing your personal information to third parties unless you have consented to such sharing.  However, we may share the personal information about you that you provide to us with trusted companies we have hired to provide services for us, such as sending out our newsletters, fulfilling orders you submit, or collecting and processing information on our behalf.  These companies – our vendors – are contractually bound to use personal information that we share with them only to perform the services we have hired them to provide.  Among the vendors whose services we employ may be companies that help us deliver online advertisements such as banner ads.  Other companies may collect and use information you provide to us to better understand the offers, promotions, and types of advertising that are most appealing to our customers.  After the information is collected by these third parties, it is aggregated so it is not personally identifiable or tied to you or any other user.  We will ask you to opt into this sharing at the time you register with us.  Please refer to the section below on opting in and out. If you would prefer that these companies not collect your information, please email

We may also share your personal information in the event that the business of KVH is transferred to another entity by way of merger, sale of the company’s assets, or otherwise.  If you consent to sharing of your personal information, we may share your information with KVH related entities and selected third parties so that they may provide you with or contact you regarding information and materials that may be of interest to you.  Please refer to the section below on opting in and out.

We may also collect and group demographic and preferences information, responses to surveys and other personal information that we collect from you into an aggregate, non-personally identifiable form for disclosure to our existing or potential business partners, affiliates, sponsors or other third parties.  However, please be assured that this aggregate data will in no way personally identify you or any other visitors to the Website.

From time to time, we may collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of the Website, such as how many visitors visit a specific page on the Website, how long they stay on that page and which hyperlinks, if any, they “click” on.  We collect this information through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies, which are discussed in greater detail below in the section on cookies.  We collect this information in order to determine which areas of the Website are most popular and to enhance the Website for visitors.  As with other aggregated data, we may disclose such data to our existing or potential business partners, affiliates, sponsors or other third parties, but this aggregate data will in no way personally identify you or any other visitors to the Website.

Personalized URL Links and Affiliate Cookies
On occasion, we may personalize and customize websites for certain users.  Invitations to visit these customized websites will generally be sent to you via an email containing a personalized URL, a notice on a registration page, or in response to you logging on to a certain portion of this Website. If you are invited to visit one of these sites, you may find it customized with references to products and/or services that we believe may be of interest to you based on your previous interactions with KVH and on information you have provided to us.  While you are visiting these websites, we may collect tracking or other non-personally identifiable information about your visit to better tailor the site to your interests.  If you do not want your information to be collected in this way, please do not accept the invitation to visit these sites.

We may also use ‘affiliate’ cookies. Some of our web pages will contain promotional links to third party websites.  If you follow one of these links and then register with or buy something from that other site, a cookie is sometimes used to tell that other site that you came from one of our sites. That other site may then pay us a small amount for the successful referral. This works using a cookie.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons
Please note that we may use “cookies” – a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive – to collect certain information about you and your use of our Website, such as IP addresses (the Internet access of a computer), domain names, and the type of computer and operating system being used.  We may also use cookies to identify your computer when you revisit our Website to, for example, recall your authentication information or to track statistical information related to navigation throughout the Website.  We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies in order to better operate the Website to enhance your experience while using the Website.  A session cookie enables certain features of the Website and our service and is deleted from your computer when you disconnect from or leave the Website.  If a portion of this Website requires a password, you are giving us explicit permission to use a persistent cookie, which is a small data file that is generated when, as a registered user of this Website, you enter your assigned user ID and password to access the password-protected area of the Website.  This file is stored on your computer and enables your browser to access each page that is in the password-protected area.  Our Website does not use “flash” cookies.

You may adjust your browser to refuse to accept cookies, remove cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set by editing your web browser preferences or options.  (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu on your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.)  You do not have to accept all cookies sent to you by this Website; however, depending on the particular cookie you reject, you may not be able to use some features of this Website.

Please note that linked third-party websites may also use cookies.  We cannot control the use of cookies by these third-party websites.  For example, when you link from this Website to a third-party website, that website may have the ability to recognize that you have come from our Website by using cookies. If you have any questions about how third-party websites use cookies, you should contact such third parties directly.

We may also employ software technology known as “web beacons” or “clear GIFs” which helps us keep track of what content on our Website is effective.  Web beacons are small graphics with a unique identifier that are used to track the online movements of Internet users.  Web beacons are embedded in the web pages you review, so they are not stored on your hard drive.  The web beacons we use do not track or collect any personally identifiable information about you and they are in no way linked to your personally identifiable information.

Opting In and Out
When you submit personal information to us through the Registration Pages on this Website, you may be given an opportunity to opt in to receiving additional information from KVH, KVH related entities, and/or selected third parties at the time of submitting your personal information to us.  If you opt in, you may be added to our list of users who will receive promotional and marketing communications from us, our partners, and/or other third parties. If you initially opt in to receiving such communications and you later decide that you no longer want to receive them, you may opt out of receiving promotional and marketing communications from us and/or our partners and other third parties by emailing us at

Links to Other Sites
For your convenience, this Website may from time to time include links to third-party sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites' privacy policies, as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.  Please also see the information above regarding affiliate cookies.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) and uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the Websites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in a member state of the Agreement of the European Economic Area to anonymise the IP address so that a link to a particular individual is excluded. Only following anonymisation of the IP address is the shorted IP address then sent to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and then shortened by Google on servers in the USA. On Our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website and compiling reports on website activity for us. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. For further information on Google Analytics please refer to the Google website (

Facebook Social Plugins 
Our website uses social plugins from the social networking site, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins can be identified by one of Facebook’s logos or the word ‘Like’. When you visit our pages, a direct link is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plug-in and the Facebook server receives information concerning your visit of the website as well as further data like your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like button" when you are logged on to your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to Your Facebook profile. For further information, please refer to the data privacy statement of Facebook at

Security of Information and Disclosures
KVH uses industry standard security measures to safeguard information concerning, and submitted by, users like you.  Despite the security measures employed by KVH, you should be aware that it is impossible to guarantee absolute security with respect to information sent through the Internet.

KVH will, to the extent possible, control your personal information, and, except as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties.  Although we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information, we reserve the right to disclose such information without first obtaining your consent if required by law, if we determine it is legally advisable to protect the integrity of this Website and our other websites (and this may be done by us on a voluntary basis in our sole discretion) and/or if we believe there is an imminent threat to life. We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so.  We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity and to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations.  Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time.  KVH will endeavor to post a notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy for a period of thirty (30) days following any such modifications. Therefore, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy occasionally, or at least every thirty (30) days.  Your continued use of this Website subsequent to KVH’s notice of modification of this Privacy Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. If any term or provision of this Privacy Policy shall be found to be invalid, illegal or otherwise unenforceable, such finding shall not affect the other terms or provisions of this Privacy Policy, or the whole of this Privacy Policy, but such term or provision shall be deemed modified to the extent necessary to render such term or provision enforceable, and the rights and obligations of you and KVH shall be construed and enforced accordingly, preserving to the fullest permissible extent the intent and agreements set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

California Residents - Do Not Track Notice
Except as described above with regards to Google Analytics services, we do not track Website visitors over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore this Website does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. You may opt out of tracking via Google Analytics as described above. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your web browser may allow you to set the DNT signal so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

California Residents - Disclosure to Third Parties
Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, also known as the “Shine the Light Law,” California residents who use this Website are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  As indicated above, such sharing only takes place with your consent. That notice will identify the categories of information shared, the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, and their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the contact address below. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow at least thirty days for a response.


The Cretwoo Site is a social media website which allows you to keep in touch with your family and friends and to network with the seafaring community. 

In addition to the above information about security, please note that information you provide to others by way of social media activities may be viewed and copied more widely than your own security settings permit (see for information about your personal settings). You are advised not to engage in a social conversation with others before being sure you understand who your potential audience may be. 

The Crewtoo Site has optional functionality that provides you with information about career opportunities and provides prospective employers with candidate details.  If you use this functionality and you indicate that you are actively looking for a new position, participating employers can contact you directly.  Please note that if your current employer is a participating employer on the Crewtoo Site, it is possible that your current employer may become aware that you are seeking other employment opportunities.  You should not use the career opportunities tool if this is a concern to you.
You should update your CV at least every six months, particularly if your contact details have changed.  However, you should not include in your CV information which poses a risk of identity theft.  This would include information such as date of birth, tax and social security numbers. 

Contacting Us
If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at

[X] Close

Oops! You must be logged in to access this information.

Please log in or create an account to receive access to complete information about KVH’s award-winning products and services, including quick and easy downloads of KVH support documentation. It's free and easy and gives you access to the latest info on all of KVH's products.