Inner Header
HOME > Resources> Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  December 22, 2016

KVH Industries, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “KVH,” “we,” “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information (described below in Information We Collect). We want to share with you how we treat personal information about you that we receive in connection with this website www.kvh.com or any other of our KVH websites (individually and collectively, our “Website”), including without limitation www.kvhmediagroup.com, www.kvhstudios.com, www.Crewtoo.com , www.myKVH.com (the “myKVH Site”), www.traininglink.kvh.com (the “TRAININGlink Site”), www.videotel.com and  www.videoteltraining.com (the “Videotel Training Site”) or in connection with the services and products KVH makes available pursuant to agreements with subscribers, their service providers and authorized users (individually and collectively the “Services”).

Also, please bear in mind that use of our Website is governed by the Terms of Use posted on our Website.  Read the Terms of Use before using our Website. Use of our Website is conditioned upon your agreement to the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy contains general statements about Privacy, and we hope that many of its provisions will be familiar to you as well as special provisions concerning specific Websites, as these terms may be less familiar to you.  We encourage you to review the complete Privacy Policy with particular care. 

Information We Collect
In general, you can visit our Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. 

However, you should be aware that sections of our Website (including password restricted portions of our Website) allow for the submission of personal information (referred to for convenience as “Registration Pages”) for such purposes as registering for the use of certain services or for using restricted portions of our Website or other subscription websites operated by KVH, completion of surveys, to enter sweepstakes and participate in other promotions, submitting applications for employment, product or service purchases, or requests for information, products, or services. 

The personal information submitted to us through these Registration Pages includes your first and last name, address, email address, phone number(s), credit card or account information, company, industry, information about your interests in and use of various products, programs, and services, and any other information that you decide to provide to us.  The personal information can also include photographs that you provide. 

When we or our partners provide other services, we may obtain your physical location data. This includes, for example, data identifying the actual location of a physical address using information such as GPS data, geocodes, latitude and longitude information, and images of the various locations. We may supplement this data with your disclosed information about your location (such as your ZIP or postal code) to provide you with content that may be of interest to you. We also use this information to help diagnose technical and service problems, administer our Websites, identify users of our Websites, and gather demographic information about our users.

Through certain technologies employed by our Website, we collect non-personally identifiable information about you.  For more details about this type of data collection, please refer to the section below on Use of Cookies and Web Beacons.

If your personal information is commingled with the personal information of other individuals authorized to use your subscription account, including users of the myKVH Site or any of KVH’s Services, you represent you have permission from these individuals before you provide their names to us.  KVH disclaims any legal duty to verify the accuracy or completeness of any personal information provided to KVH.

Children’s Information and US COPPA
We do not knowingly collect personal information on children under age 13 without the verifiable permission of a parent or guardian.  The content of our Website and the products and services available are not intended for, or directed to, children under age 13.   If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access our Website or any of our other Websites at any time or in any manner.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons
We use “cookies”, “web beacons”, and other automated means for purposes such as (i) customizing our users’ visits to our Website, (ii) delivering content (including advertising) tailored to our users’ interests and the manner in which our users browse our Website, and (iii) managing our business.

“Cookies” are a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive – to collect certain information about you and your use of our Website, such as IP addresses (the Internet access of a computer), domain names, and the type of computer and operating system being used.  We may also use cookies to identify your computer when you revisit our Website to, for example, recall your authentication information or to track statistical information related to navigation throughout our Website. 

We use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies in order to better operate our Website to enhance your experience while using our Website.  A session cookie enables certain features of our Website and our service and is deleted from your computer when you disconnect from or leave our Website.  If a portion of our Website requires a password, by completing the Registration Pages, you are giving us explicit permission to use a persistent cookie, which is a small data file that is generated when, as a registered user of our Website, you enter your assigned user ID and password to access the password-protected area of our Website.  This file is stored on your computer or smart device and enables your browser to access each page that is in the password-protected area.  Our Website does not use “flash” cookies.

You may adjust your browser to refuse to accept cookies, remove cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set by editing your web browser preferences or options.  (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu on your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.)  You do not have to accept all cookies sent to you by our Website; however, depending on the particular cookie you reject, you may not be able to use some features of our Website.

We may also use ‘affiliate’ cookies. Some of our Website pages will contain promotional links to third party websites.  If you follow one of these links and then register with or buy something from that other site, a cookie is sometimes used to tell that other site that you came from one of our sites. That other site may then pay us a small amount for the successful referral. This works using a cookie.

We may also employ software technology known as “web beacons” or “clear GIFs” which helps us keep track of what content on our Website is effective.  Web beacons are small graphics with a unique identifier that are used to track the online movements of Internet users.  Web beacons are embedded in the web pages you review, so they are not stored on your hard drive.  The web beacons we use do not track or collect any personally identifiable information about you and they are in no way linked to your personally identifiable information.

Personalized URL Links
On occasion, we may personalize and customize a Website for certain subscribers to our Services.  Invitations to visit these customized websites will generally be sent to you via an email containing a personalized URL, a notice on a registration page, or in response to you logging on to a certain portion of our Website. If you are invited to visit one of these customized Websites, you may find it customized with references to products and/or services that we believe may be of interest to you based on your previous interactions with KVH and on information you have provided to us.  While you are visiting these customized Websites, we may collect tracking or other non-personally identifiable information about your visit to better tailor the site to your interests.  If you do not want your information to be collected in this way, do not accept the invitation to visit these customized Websites.

How We Use the Information We Collect
KVH may use the information we obtain to: (i) operate, evaluate and improve our business (including delivering products and services and developing new products and services); (ii) manage our communications; (iii) determine the effectiveness of our sales, marketing and advertising; (iv) establish your accounts, analyze and enhance our products, services, Website; (v) perform accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities, (vi) perform data analyses (including market and consumer search, trend analysis, financial analysis, and anonymization of personal information); (vi) protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities and (vii) comply with applicable legal requirements and our policies.

We also use your personal information to communicate with you, such as, for example, to provide you with administrative communications regarding your account, newsletters, press releases, or information relating to products, offers, or programs that may be of interest to you.

We also use clickstream data to determine usage patterns and how we may tailor our Websites to better meet the needs of our users.

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Security
KVH uses industry standard administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. KVH’s Websites www.kvh.com and www.kvhmobileworld.com are SSL certified websites. SSL certificates are small data files that digitally bind an encryption key to a particular organization. KVH’s SSL certificates allow a secure connection from a web server to our browser. Despite these security measures, you should be aware that it is impossible to guarantee absolute security with respect to information sent through the Internet.

Cross Border Transfers
KVH is a global organization and provides global Services. Sharing information cross border is essential to the Services so that you receive the same high quality service wherever you are in the world. As a result, subject to applicable law, your personal information may be transferred to, accessed from and stored in servers and facilities located outside the country where you live as may be necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law. We use contractual protections for the transfer of personal information among various jurisdictions (including, for example, the European Commission's standard contractual clauses).  By accessing our Website, purchasing any product or services, accessing the myKVH Site or using any KVH Service, you understand and agree that we may transfer your personal information globally.

Opting In and Out
We offer you certain choices about how we communicate with you and how we use information that we collect from you.

When you submit personal information to us through the Registration Pages on our Website, you may be given an opportunity to opt in to receiving promotional and marketing information from KVH, KVH related entities, and/or selected third parties at the time of submitting your personal information to us.  If you opt in, you may be added to our list of users who will receive promotional and marketing communications from us, our partners, and/or other third parties.

You may choose not to receive email marketing communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our marketing emails.  You may choose not to receive any marketing communications from us by contacting us as specified in the How To Contact Us section below, and we will honor your request. In addition, as required by law, you may object at any time on legitimate grounds and free of charge to the processing of your personal information, and we will apply your preferences going forward.

Google Analytics
We may use the third-party analytics tool Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) which uses cookies to help our Website analyze how users use our Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in a member state of the Agreement of the European Economic Area to anonymize the IP address so that a link to a particular individual is excluded. Only following anonymization of the IP address is the shorted IP address then sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and then shortened by Google on servers in the USA. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our Website and compiling reports on Website activity for us. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. For further information on Google Analytics please refer to the Google website (https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/terms/us.html).

California Residents - Do Not Track Notice
Except as described above with regards to Google Analytics, we do not track Website visitors over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore our Website does not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. You may opt out of tracking via Google Analytics as described above. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your web browser may allow you to set the DNT signal so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

Information We Share
We do not sell or otherwise share personal information about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy.

KVH may share the personal information that you provide to us with trusted companies we have hired to provide services to and for us, such as sending out our newsletters, fulfilling orders you submit, administering our promotion and marketing activities or collecting and processing information on our behalf.  These companies – our vendors – are contractually bound to use personal information that we share with them only to perform the services we have hired them to provide.  Among the vendors whose services we employ may be companies that help us deliver online advertisements such as banner ads.  Other vendors may collect and use information you provide to us to help us better understand the offers, promotions, and types of advertising that are most appealing to our customers. 

We will also share your personal information in the event that the business of KVH is transferred to another entity by way of merger, sale of the company’s assets, or otherwise. 

We may share an aggregated, non-personally identifiable form of personal information that we collect from you or collected from “cookies” and other tracking technologies with our existing or potential business partners, affiliates, sponsors or other third parties.  However, please be assured that this aggregate data will in no way personally identify you or any other visitors to our Website.  For more information on our use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies, see the section on Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

Although we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information, we reserve the right to disclose such information without first obtaining your consent if required by law, if we determine it is legally advisable to protect the integrity of our Website and our other websites (and this may be done by us on a voluntary basis in our sole discretion) and/or if we believe there is an imminent threat to life. We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so.  We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity and to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations.  Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

At the time you register on the Registration Pages, we will ask you to opt in to certain sharing by us to third parties who may contact you regarding their information and materials that may be of interest to you. If you opt in and consent to this sharing of your personal information for this purposes, we may share your information with third parties selected by us so that they may provide you with or contact you regarding their information and materials that may be of interest to you.  Please refer to the section above on Opting In And Out.  If you elect to opt out of sharing with these third parties, please note it will not affect our ability to disclose to our vendors, to law enforcement or as provided in this section.

California Residents - Disclosure to Third Parties
Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, also known as the “Shine the Light Law,” California residents who use our Website are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  As indicated above, such sharing only takes place with your consent. That notice will identify the categories of information shared, the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, and their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the contact address below. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow at least thirty days for a response.

Other Websites

Links to Other Sites
For your convenience, our Website may from time to time include links to third-party sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites' privacy policies, as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.  Please note that linked third-party websites may also use cookies, which are further described above in the section on Use of Cookies and Web Beacons.  We cannot control the use of cookies by these third-party websites.  For example, when you link from our Website to a third-party website, that website may have the ability to recognize that you have come from our Website by using cookies.  If you have any questions about how third-party websites use cookies, you should contact such third parties directly.

Social Networking Website Plugins
Our Website uses social plugins from social networking websites, including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Gmail, Google+, Tumbler and YouTube. The plugins can be identified by the social networking websites’ logo(s). When you visit our pages, a direct link is established between your browser and the social networking website’s server via the plug-in and the social networking website’s server receives information concerning your visit to our Website as well as further data like your IP address. Please review each social networking website’s privacy policies and terms of use; each website’s policies and terms may vary and KVH is not responsible for such policies or terms.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time.  KVH will endeavor to post a notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy for a period of thirty (30) days following any such modifications. Therefore, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy occasionally, or at least every thirty (30) days.  Your continued use of our Website subsequent to KVH’s notice of modification of this Privacy Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. If any term or provision of this Privacy Policy shall be found to be invalid, illegal or otherwise unenforceable, such finding shall not affect the other terms or provisions of this Privacy Policy, or the whole of this Privacy Policy, but such term or provision shall be deemed modified to the extent necessary to render such term or provision enforceable, and the rights and obligations of you and KVH shall be construed and enforced accordingly, preserving to the fullest permissible extent the intent and agreements set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

How To Contact Us
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please email us at privacy@kvh.com or call us at 1-844-584-0525.

You are free to access the personal information we have on file to confirm it is current and accurate by contacting our Customer Service department by email at privacy@kvh.com.  Additionally, if you would prefer to change your preferences for receiving marketing communications, please email us at privacy@kvh.com. 

In addition, at any time you can request that we modify or delete your personal information by sending an email to us at privacy@kvh.com with the words “UPDATE MY INFORMATION” in the subject line.  Please be aware that to protect your security and privacy, KVH may take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to making changes to your personal information. Modifying or deleting your personal information may affect our ability to provide Services to you.
You also may write to us at:

Felise Feingold
Vice President & General Counsel
KVH Industries, Inc.
50 Enterprise Center
Middletown, RI 02842

If you are located in Europe, please write to:

Felise Feingold
Vice President & General Counsel
KVH Industries A/S
Kokkedal Industripark 2B
2980 Kokkedal, Denmark

[X] Close

Oops! You must be logged in to access this information.

Please log in or create an account to receive access to complete information about KVH’s award-winning products and services, including quick and easy downloads of KVH support documentation. It's free and easy and gives you access to the latest info on all of KVH's products.